Tuesday, August 31, 2010
[…] Thus, “standing does not depend on the merits of the plaintiff’s contention that particular conduct is illegal”; it instead requires a claim to an injury of a legally cognizable right.
While the case was reversed and remanded on the issue of standing, Stafford will still have the onerous task of proving scienter under Section 292(a), which provides that "[w]hoever marks upon, or affixes to . . . any unpatented article, the word 'patent' or any word or number importing that the same is patented, for the purpose of deceiving the public."

Read/download the opinion here (link)

2 Comentários:

Anonymous said...

An excellent discussion on the correctness of calling Section 292 suits "Qui Tam" over at Patently-O

patent litigation said...

I agree with the CAFC's ruling here, and am glad the district court decision was reversed.