Thursday, January 26, 2006
[…] The Commission held the claim invalid because "said zinc anode" did not have an antecedent basis, because the term "zinc anode" does not appear in the claim prior to the term "said zinc anode." Accordingly, the court invalidated the claim under 35 U.S.C. §112 ¶2, which requires that the patent specification shall "conclude with one or more claims particularly pointing out and distinctly claiming the subject matter which the applicant regards as his invention."